Commanders-in-Chief Sons of Confederate Veterans – 1896 to 2015 2017-07-27T23:51:52+00:00

 

1. Stuart, James Ewell Brown Jr. – 1896-1897
2. Smyth, Robert A. – 1897-1898
3. Colquitt, Walter T. – 1898-1900
4. Hindman, Biscoe – 1900-1901
5. Haughton, Richard B. – 1901-1902
6. Stone, Thomas P. – 1902-1903
7. Fayssoux, William McClellan – 1903-1904
8. Tisdal, Nedom Robert – 1904-1905
9. Owen, Thomas McAdory – 1905-1907
10. Apperson, J. W. – 1907-1909
11. Owens, Clarence J. – 1909-1911
12. Prichard, William G. – 1911-1912
13. Norfleet, Jesse Peders – 1912-1913
14. Old, William W. Jr. – 1913-1914
15. Stewart, Seymour – 1914-1915
16. Brandon, W. N. – 1915-1916
17. Baldwin, Ernest G. – 1916-1918
18. Hinton, Carl -1st term- 1918-1919
19. Forrest, Nathan Bedford II – 1919-1921
20. Scurry, Edgar –    1921-1922
21. Lee, W. McDonald – 1922-1924
22. Etheridge, D. Stokeley – 1924-1925
23. Galloway, W. C. – 1925-1926
24. Moss Lucius Lamar – 1926-1927
25. Lowry, Sumter L. – 1927-1928
26. Wiles, Edmond R. – 1928-1929
27. Jones, John Ashley – 1929-1930
28. Norman, Charles T. – 1930-1931
29. Tabor, George R. – 1931-1932
30. Dancy, William Remshart – 1932-1933
31. Hopkins, Walter Lee – 1933-1935
32. Hancock, Walter Scott – 1935-1937
33. Hinton, Carl -2nd term – 1937-1938
34. Wood, Gilbert – 1938-1939
35. Price, John Roy – 1939-1940
36. Powe, Thomas A. – 1940-1941
37. Milner, McWhorter – 1941-1943
38. Wingfield, Marshall – 1943-1945
39. Myers, Fred P. – 1945-1946
40. Rives, John R. T. – 1946-1949
41. Dennis, A. Belmont – 1949-1951
42. Beard, William M. – 1951-1953
43. Bohlinger, Neil – 1953-1955
44. Johnson, Martin J. – 1955-1957
45. Crigler, Tom White Jr. – 1957-1959
46. Grice, Letcher O. – 1959-1960
47. Waldo, Rudolph H. – 1960-1962
48. Sturdivant, Edwin C., II – 1962-1964
49. May, John Amasa Jr. – 1964-1966
50. Frank, Philip E. – 1966-1968
51. Webster, Burnice Hoyle – 1968-1970
52. Eble, Bernard E. – 1970-1972
53. Porter, H. Paul – 1972-1974
54. Edwards, James M. – 1974-1976
55. Boggs, Frank Dean – 1976-1977
56. Wilson, Robert Burnette Jr. – 1977-1980
57. Mitchell, Joseph Brady – 1980-1982
58. Smith, Charles Herbert – 1982-1984
59. Shaw, Lynn Jackson – 1984-1986
60. Green, William Ralph – 1986-1988
61. Faggert, William Earl – 1988-1990
62. Hogan, William D. Jr. – 1990-1992
63. Hawkins, Robert L, III. – 1992-1994
64. Dasinger, Norman A. – 1994-1996
65. Orlebeke, Peter W. – 1996-1998
66. Griffin, Patrick J., III – 1998-2000
67. Deason, Edwin L. – 2000-2002
68. Wilson, Ron G. – 2002-2004
69. Sweeney, Denne – 2004-2006
70. Sullivan, Christopher – 2006-2008
71. McMicheal Charles – 2008-2010
72. Given, Michael – 2010-2014
73. Barrow, Charles K. – 2014-2016

 


Compiled by:
Richard A. Miller, Sr., Commander
Commodore Matthew Fontaine Maury Camp # 1722
“Pathfinder of the Seas”
Army of Northern Virginia Department
Virginia Division, 5th Brigade
Fredericksburg, Virginia
“In Their Honor and Our Proud Heritage”